WORKERS’ COMPENSATION DEATH CLAIMS
[…] At Van Dingenen Law, our Orlando workers’ compensation attorneys are proud to provide personalized legal services, compassionate guidance, and customized litigation strategies to the residents of Florida. We are armed with over 25 years of legal experience and the resources to effectively navigate and resolve the most complex workers’ compensation matters.
Filing A Claim in Florida
Per Florida Statute § 440.16, an employer can be held liable if “death results from the accident within 1 year thereafter or follows continuous disability and results from the accident within 5 years thereafter.” The surviving dependents need to file a claim petition for death benefits within 2 years of the accident that caused their loved one’s death.
A “dependent” constitutes any immediate family members who relied on the worker for financial support.